ReloCare s.r.o. with registered office at Vodičkova 12/5, Nové Město, 120 00 Prague 2, ID No.: 28393996 (“we” or “ReloCare“)  takes the matter of data protection very seriously. The company is committed to maintaining and developing an information systems infrastructure, which has an appropriate level of security and data protection. All systems have a security framework. Our security system ensures data protection through features, controls, process, and precautions. The security, confidentiality and integrity of our user data and application infrastructure are critical.

ReloCare’s internal information system passed through IT and Data security experts from several client international companies and is fully compliant with General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and local Czech Republic standards and laws. Any of our client or customer company is entitled to conduct a verification of the system data security, at their own expense, prior to usage of the system. ReloCare’s business partners acknowledge that our internal information system will be used for processes related to the provision of our services to them and/or their employees and the processing of personal data for a lawful or reasonable period of time in accordance with the GDPR, leading to successfully conduct a high quality service to the client company.

For private persons: By accepting our terms & conditions you agree that we process your personal data according to our Privacy Policy. By providing your email address, you consent to us communicating with you electronically and acknowledge the potential risks of such communication.

For companies: By accepting our terms & conditions you confirm that you are entitled to share with us the personal data of the data subjects on whose behalf you are acting and that we may process such data in accordance with our Personal Data Processing Policy.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING PRINCIPLES (PRIVACY POLICY)

These Personal Data Processing Principles explain the manner in which ReloCare process, in conducting their business operations and activities relating thereto, personal data relating to persons that they come into contact with in various situations (hereinafter referred to as “You”).

These Personal Data Processing Principles apply to the processing of personal data:

  1. in the course of the performance of contracts with business partners (including landlords),
  2. the direct beneficiaries of our immigration/relocation/visa services and their family members (“clients“),
  3. of job applicants / those interested in collaboration,
  4. of participants of events that ReloCare organizes,
  5. of visitors of websites operated by ReloCare (“Websites”).

The Personal Data Processing Principles describe the purposes of processing personal data and the means of their processing, they inform of the individual categories of personal data being processed, their potential recipients, personal data retention periods and of Your rights in relation to personal data protection.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

ReloCare may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Performance of contract (primarily the performance of contracts with business partners – customers of ReloCare services in the provision of services related to relocation / immigration / provision of visas, including measures prior to entering into a contract, such as preparing an offer, conducting selection procedures etc.);
  • Compliance with legal obligations (primarily obligations within the meaning of accounting and tax legislation);
  • Protection of the ReloCare’s legitimate interest (e.g. protecting a Website and ReloCare networks from misuse);
  • Handling requirements and requests (delivered by email or through a telephone).

PERSONAL DATA BEING PROCESSED

1. Business partners

ReloCare is entitled to process the following personal data according to the purpose of processing in the performance of contracts with business partners:

Data of data subjects Purposes of processing:
Name and surname Performance of contract, Compliance with legal obligations, Protection of the ReloCare’s legitimate interest, Handling requirements
Address Performance of contract, Compliance with legal obligations, Protection of the ReloCare’s legitimate interest
E-mail Performance of contract, Protection of the ReloCare’s legitimate interest, Handling requirements
Telephone number Performance of contract, Protection of the ReloCare’s legitimate interest
Account number Performance of contract, Compliance with legal obligations, Protection of the ReloCare’s legitimate interest
Identification number / birth date Performance of contract, Compliance with legal obligations, Protection of the ReloCare’s legitimate interest
Personal document number Performance of contract, Compliance with legal obligations, Protection of the ReloCare’s legitimate interest

Alternatively, other personal information provided by clients or business partners as part of the provision of our services.

Third-party personal data, which means personal data of employees of ReloCare’s business partners, clients and other natural persons to whom the processing of personal data relates, and potentially other data that ReloCare receives from a business partner in connection with entering into or performing a contract, will be processed in accordance with the valid and effective legal regulations in the field of personal data protection. ReloCare will use such personal data exclusively for the purpose of performing contracts with business partners. The business partner hereby acknowledges that ReloCare will process third-party personal data for the duration of the contractual relationship, as well as for the period of time prescribed by specialized legal regulations, if any. Such data shall be retained for a longer period of time if, in a justified case, the need arises to retain the data in connection with a specific case. The business partner is obliged to properly inform its employees and/or other natural persons concerned about the processing of personal data by ReloCare.

2. Clients

ReloCare is entitled to process the following personal data of our clients, i.e. persons who are direct recipients of relocation/immigration/visa services, according to the purpose of the processing:

Data of data subjects Purposes of processing:
– Address

– Address in home country

– Passport/ID card number

– Bank account number

– Date of birth

– E-mail

– Photograph

– Employment information

– Education information

– Income / bank account information

– Name

– Place of birth

– Sex

– Surname

– Birth number

– Nationality

– Telephone number

Performance of contract, Handling requirements, Compliance with legal obligations, Protection of the ReloCare’s legitimate interest (demonstration of the provision of the service)

Alternatively, other personal information provided by clients or business partners as part of the provision of our services.

3. Applicants for employment/collaboration

If you express interest in collaborating with ReloCare, we process Your personal data including name, surname, e-mail, telephone, and potentially other data provided in a sent curriculum vitae (including a photograph, if You provide us with it voluntarily) for the duration of the relevant selection procedure (but for a maximum period of six months at most). Potentially, if You grant ReloCare consent to Your registration in a database of job and/or collaboration applicants, ReloCare processes Your personal data set out above for a period of three (3) years or until Your consent is withdrawn.

You can withdraw consent to the processing of Your personal data at any time through the contact details provided below.

4. Participants in events we organise

ReloCare is entitled to process the following personal data of participants of our events according to the purpose of processing:

Data of data subjects Purposes of processing:
Name and surname Performance of contract, Compliance with legal obligations, Protection of the ReloCare’s legitimate interest, Handling requirements
Company´s name Performance of contract, Compliance with legal obligations, Protection of the ReloCare’s legitimate interest
E-mail Performance of contract, Protection of the ReloCare’s legitimate interest, Handling requirements, Handling requirements
Telephone number Performance of contract, Protection of the ReloCare’s legitimate interest, Handling requirements

Alternatively, other personal information provided by clients or business partners as part of the provision of our services.

Personal data are processed manually, as well as by automated means. Automated processing of personal data occurs for the purposes of performance of contract, primarily in order to secure internal processes within ReloCare that are necessary in order to secure the delivery of services.

PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA ON THE BASIS OF CONSENT

If You grant ReloCare consent to the processing of personal data You acknowledge that the granting of consent is voluntary, and that consent may be withdrawn at any time. Consent is granted for the period of time stated in the relevant form and may be withdrawn at any time through the contacts set out below.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

Within ReloCare, Your personal data are made accessible to authorized staff only, or to individual processors of personal data who are contracted by ReloCare, or potentially to other recipients, as well as to independent controllers. For example, these include processors or controllers participating in the realization of services, payments, or providing marketing services. However, only ever to the extent necessary for the fulfillment of individual purposes of processing, and on the basis of a corresponding legal title for transferring and processing personal data. An up-to-date list of recipients of ReloCare personal data is available upon request through the email address dana@relocare.cz.

In cases specified by law, ReloCare is entitled or obligated under the valid and effective legal regulations to transfer certain personal data to law enforcement authorities, for example, or to other public authorities.

PERSONAL DATA RETENTION PERIOD

We process and retain Your personal data for a period of time necessary in order to ensure all of the rights and obligations arising from the relevant contractual relationship, as well as for the period of time for which ReloCare is obligated to retain the personal data under the generally binding legal regulations, or for the period of time for which You have granted us consent for processing. In other cases, the processing period is based upon the purpose of processing, which it must be proportionate to, or it is prescribed by the legal regulations in the field of personal data protection.

We process personal data according to the purpose of their processing for the period of time stated as follows:

Purpose of Processing Retention Period
Performance of contract for the duration of the contract and for the period of time prescribed by the relevant legal regulation from termination of the contract
Compliance with legal regulations for the period of time prescribed by the relevant legal regulation
Protection of the controller’s legitimate interest for a maximum period of three (3) years from the commencement of data processing, unless specific legal regulations provide otherwise, or unless the need arises in a justified case to retain data for a longer period of time in connection with a specific case
Handling Your requirements and requests for the period of time necessary in order to handle a relevant requirement (and to document such handling of the requirement)
Measures prior to entering into a contract for the duration of negotiations regarding entering into a contract

USING COOKIES

Cookie files are data files with a small content that are stored in Your computer, telephone or other device when You visit a Website. Cookie files serve to store and receive identifiers and other information regarding computers, telephones and other devices that You access Websites from, and they thus help us to provide, protect and improve the services offered.

On Websites, we use functional, performance, basic analytical and marketing cookies.

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

They are utilized when visiting and using Websites, for information purposes only, i.e. if You do not register or do not grant us consent, we only collect data that Your browser transmits to our server, which is necessary so that we may display the Websites to You and guarantee that Your use of them is stable and secure.

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

They help improve and streamline the functionality of the Website by tracking visitor activity on the Website. Thanks to performance cookies, the Website can, for example, remember a visitor’s preferences selected in the past or speed up the processing of their request.

BASIC ANALYTICAL COOKIES

These cookies serve merely to improve the functioning of Websites. They enable us to distinguish and determine the number of visitors and to monitor how our visitors use the Websites. They help us to improve the manner in which the Websites function, for example, by enabling users to easily find what they are looking for. Through these tools, we analyze and regularly improve the functionality of our Websites. We can use the acquired statistics to improve our offer and to make it more interesting for You as the user.

MARKETING COOKIES

These are used in order to monitor the preferences of users of Websites for the purpose of targeted advertising, i.e. displaying marketing and advertising communications in accordance with such preferences. Marketing cookie files utilize third-party tools.

On our Websites, we utilize the following marketing tools (third party cookies):

  • Advertising functions of Google Analytics beyond the scope of basic analytical functions (further information HERE);
  • Additional Hotjar services that may process user information as part of Website optimization (you can find more information HERE);
  • Adform tool, which uses cookie files to display advertising relevant to the user, to improve overviews of campaign performance, or to prevent the user from seeing the same advertising multiple times (further information HERE);
  • Facebook marketing services, which enable advertising to be displayed to users of Websites when visiting the Facebook social network or other websites that also use these tools (further information HERE);
  • LinkedIn marketing services, which enable us to obtain an overview of the types of users of Websites based upon LinkedIn profile data and to thus improve content targeting (further information HERE);
  • Google Doubleclick marketing tools, which enable an exchange of Google advertising offers in real time (further information HERE).

HOW CAN YOU SET COOKIES?

You can accept or reject cookies via our cookie banner.

You can also make general settings via your internet browser. You can find the cookie settings in the most commonly used browsers at the following links:

LINKS TO SOCIAL NETWORKS

Social media buttons are placed on our Websites, primarily for the option to interact with social networks, in order to make our Websites more interesting for You as a user. A connection with a relevant social network occurs only if You actively click on the relevant button. In such a case, Your web browser commences a connection to the relevant social network’s servers.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

As a data subject, You have the rights set out below, which You are granted under the legal regulations, and which You can exercise at any time under the conditions set out by the legal regulations on the protection of personal data.

  • Right of access to personal data: if You wish to know whether ReloCare is processing personal data pertaining to You, You have the right to obtain information on whether Your personal data are being processed, and if so, You also have the right to obtain access to Your personal data.
  • Right to the correction of inaccurate personal data or rectification of incomplete personal data: if You believe that ReloCare is processing inaccurate or false, obsolete or incomplete personal data about You, You have the right to require the correction or rectification thereof. ReloCare will carry out the correction/rectification without undue delay, in view of the technical feasibility.
  • Right to erasure (i.e. the right to be forgotten): if You request erasure, ReloCare will erase Your personal data if (i) they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, (ii) processing is unlawful, (iii) You raise objections to processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for processing, or (iv) processing is not imposed upon ReloCare by a statutory obligation.
  • Right to restriction of processing of personal data: if You do not wish for erasure, but merely for the temporary restriction of processing of Your personal data, You can require ReloCare to restrict the processing of Your personal data.
  • Right to data portability: if You wish for ReloCare to transfer Your personal data that it is processing on the basis of Your consent or on the basis of a contract to a third party, You can utilize Your right to data portability. If the exercise of such right could cause an adverse impact upon the rights and freedoms of third parties, ReloCare will not be able to accommodate Your request.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of personal data that are being processed for the purposes of protecting the legitimate interests of ReloCare. If ReloCare fails to prove that there is a compelling, legitimate reason for processing that overrides Your interests or rights and freedoms, it will cease processing on the basis of Your objection without undue delay. If the primary essence of Your objection is aimed against the sending of commercial communications and targeted advertising, please use the link at the end of the last commercial communication (newsletter) that You have received from us, in order to unsubscribe from receiving commercial communications and processing of personal data for such purpose.

At the same time, You have the option of turning to the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz), where You can potentially file a complaint

In the case of repeated or manifestly unfounded requests seeking to exercise the rights set out above, we will be entitled to charge a reasonable fee for the realization of a given right, or we will refuse such realization. We would inform You of such a procedure.

In the exercise of Your rights, contact us by mail at the registered address of ReloCare or by email at dana@relocare.cz. ReloCare reserves the right to verify the identity of the person seeking to exercise the relevant rights in a reasonable manner.

These Personal Data Processing Principles are effective from January 1, 2022.